KENNETH MUNSON v. DEL TACO, INC.
[…] A reasonable interpretation of section 51, subdivision (f) is, therefore, that it, together with section 52, authorizes a private action for damages for ADA violations without proof of intentional discrimination. This is the reading embraced by the Lentini court (Lentini, supra, 370 F.3d at pp. 846-847) and urged on us by plaintiff.

671*671 On the other hand, subdivision (f) of section 51 states only that an ADA violation is also “a violation of this section,” i.e., of section 51. Section 51 does not, in itself, establish any remedy for its violation. And section 52 does not expressly state that its remedies apply to every violation of section 51. Instead, section 52 applies its remedies to any person who “denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51,” language we read in Harris as connoting intentional discrimination.