KENNETH MUNSON v. DEL TACO, INC.
[…] (Stats. 1905, ch. 413, §§ 1, 2, pp. 553-554.) In their 1959 forms, section 51 provided that all citizens within the state “are free and equal” and regardless of “race, color, religion, ancestry, or national origin” are entitled to full and equal treatment “in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever,” while section 52 provided that “[w]hoever denies” such treatment “contrary to the provisions of Section 51” was liable for $250 per offense, as well as “actual damages . . . suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51 of this code.” (Stats. 1959, ch. 1866, §§ 1, 2, p. 4424.)

[5] Although this court and others have referred to both sections 51 and 52 as the Unruh Civil Rights Act, the statutory label applies more precisely only to section 51. (See § 51, subd. (a).)